print header

Commission History

September 1, 2010

New 11 member Commission sworn in
  • Sam McKenzie
  • Amy Broyles
  • Tony Norman
  • Jeff Ownby
  • Richard Briggs
  • Brad Anders
  • Larry Smith
  • Dave Wright
  • Mike Brown
  • Mike Hammond
  • Ed Shouse

Special Appointments

11/2008
Election to replace Ballard – Armstrong elected
11/17/2008
Bud Armstrong sworn in
1/26/09
Carringer appointed/sworn in (to replace Moore)

August 29, 2008

Special Election
  • Sam McKenzie
  • Thomas Strickland
  • Mark Harmon
  • Amy Broyles
  • Tony Norman
  • Ivan Harmon
  • Finbarr Saunders
  • Ed Shouse
  • Mike Hammond
  • Craig Leuthold
  • Richard Briggs
  • Brad Anders
  • Greg Lambert
  • Larry Smith
  • Scott Moore
  • Vacant
  • Dave Wright
  • Mike Brown
  • Paul Pinkston

February 20, 2008

Court ordered appointments of 1/31/07
  • Sam McKenzie
  • Thomas Strickland
  • Mark Harmon
  • Mark Campen
  • Tony Norman
  • Ivan Harmon
  • Elaine Davis
  • William Daniels
  • Mike Hammond
  • Craig Leuthold
  • Richard Briggs
  • Bob Roundtree
  • Greg Lambert
  • Larry Smith
  • Scott Moore
  • Phil Ballard
  • Dave Wright
  • Victoria Defreese
  • Paul Pinkston

January 31, 2007

Appointments to replace term limited Commissioners
  • Josh Jordan
  • Thomas Strickland
  • Mark Harmon
  • Chuck Bolus
  • Tony Norman
  • Ivan Harmon
  • Richard Cate
  • Lee Tramel
  • Mike Hammond
  • Craig Leuthold
  • Frank Leuthold
  • Sharon Cawood
  • Greg Lambert
  • Larry Smith
  • Scott Moore
  • Phil Ballard
  • Jack Huddleston
  • Tim Greene
  • Paul Pinkston

September 1, 2006

August 2006 Regular Election
  • Diane Jordan
  • Thomas Strickland
  • Mark Harmon
  • Billy Tindell
  • Tony Norman
  • Ivan Harmon
  • John Schmid
  • Phil Guthe
  • Mike Hammond
  • Craig Leuthold
  • John Griess
  • Mark Cawood
  • Greg Lambert
  • Larry Smith
  • Scott Moore
  • Phil Ballard
  • John Mills
  • Larry Clark
  • Paul Pinkston

August 27,2004

Election to replace Howard Pinkston (deceased)
and Mike Arms who resigned to serve as Mayor’s Chief of Staff
  • Diane Jordan
  • Thomas Strickland
  • David Collins
  • Billy Tindell
  • Wanda Moody
  • Ivan Harmon
  • John Schmid
  • Phil Guthe
  • Mike Hammond
  • Craig Leuthold
  • John Griess
  • Mark Cawood
  • Larry Stephens
  • Mary Lou Horner
  • Scott Moore
  • Mike McMillan
  • John Mills
  • Larry Clark
  • Paul Pinkston

September 1, 2002

August 2002 Regular Election
  • Diane Jordan
  • Thomas Strickland
  • David Collins
  • Billy Tindell
  • Wanda Moody
  • Ivan Harmon
  • John Schmid
  • Phil Guthe
  • Mike Arms
  • Craig Leuthold
  • John Griess
  • Mark Cawood
  • Larry Stephens
  • Mary Lou Horner
  • Scott Moore
  • Mike McMillan
  • John Mills
  • Larry Clark
  • Howard Pinkston

September 1998

August 1998 Regular Election
  • Diane Jordan
  • Frank Bowden
  • David Collins
  • Billy Tindell
  • Wanda Moody
  • Pat Medley
  • John Schmid
  • Phil Guthe
  • Mike Arms
  • Frank Leuthold
  • John Griess
  • Mark Cawood
  • Larry Stephens
  • Mary Lou Horner
  • Leo Cooper
  • Mike McMillan
  • John Mills
  • Larry Clark
  • Howard Pinkston
connect
  • Facebook
  • twitter
  • rss
  • email

County Commission

City County Building
Suite 603
400 Main Street
Knoxville, TN 37902

Phone: 865-215-2534
Fax: 865-215-2038
Hours:
Monday - Friday
8:00 am - 4:30 pm
Department Email